Workshop Program

Pdf Version of Workshop Program

 

8:00 - 8:30 AM

Registration

8:30 - 8:40 AM

Opening Remarks: Arun Sen, Guoliang Xue, and Andrea Richa, Program Co-Chairs

8:40 - 9:40 AM

Keynote Talk 1: Prof. Don Towsley, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA, USA

9:40 - 10:00 AM

  • k-Robust Network Design Using Resistance Distance: Case of RocketFuel and Power Grids

Ali Tizghadam, Alireza Bigdeli, Alberto Leon-Garcia

University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

10:00 - 10:20 AM

 Coffee Break

10:20 - 12:00 Noon

  • Beyond Graphs: Capturing Groups in Networks

R. Ramanathan1, A. Bar-Noy2, P. Basu1, M. Johnson3, W. Ren4, A. Swami5, Q. Zhao4

1Raytheon BBN Technologies

2City University of New York, NY, USA

3Pennsylvania State University, PA, USA

4University of California, Davis, CA, USA

5Army Research Laboratory, MD, USA

  • A Complex Network Analysis of Human Mobility

Theus Hossmann1, Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos2, Franck Legendre1

1ETH Zurich, Switzerland

2EURECOM, France

  • On the Impact of Graph Structure on Mobility in Opportunistic Mobile Networks

Christoph P. Mayer, Oliver P. Waldhorst

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

  • Optimizing Topology in Bit Torrent Based Networks

Joydeep Chandra1, Sascha Delitzscher2, Niloy Ganguly1, Ashish Jhunjhunwala1,Tyll Krueger2, Naveen Sharma1

1Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India

2Bielefeld University, Germany

  • A Temporal View of The Topology of Dynamic Bittorrent Swarms

Mohamad Dikshie Fauzie, Achmad Husni Thamrin, Rodney Van Meter, Jun Murai

Keio University, Kanagawa, Japan

12:00 - 1:30 PM

Lunch Break

1:30 - 2:30 PM

Keynote Talk 2: Prof. Ariel Orda, Technion, Technion City, Haifa, Israel

2:30 - 3:10 PM

  • Non-Binary Information Propagation: Modeling BGP Routing Churn

Nicholas Valler1, Michael Butkiewicz1, B. Aditya Prakash2, Michalis Faloutsos1, Christos Faloutsos2

1University of California, Riverside, CA, USA

2Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

  • A Generalized Prediction Framework for Granger Causality

Christopher J. Quinn, Todd P. Coleman, Negar Kiyavash

University of Illinois, Urbana, IL, USA

3:10 - 3:30 PM

Coffee Break

3:30 - 4:10 PM

Invited Talk: Brendan Madden, Tom Sawyer Software, Oakland, CA, USA

4:10 - 5:50 PM

  • ISCoDe: A Framework for Interest Similarity-based Community Detection in Social Networks

Eva Jaho, Merkourios Karaliopoulos, Ioannis Stavrakakis

National & Kapodistrain University of Athens, Greece

  • Measuring User Activity on an Online Location-based Social Network

Salvatore Scellato, Cecilia Mascolo, Elie Rotenberg

University of Cambridge, UK

  • Empirical Analysis of the Evolution of Follower Network: A Case Study on Douban

Junzhou Zhao1, John C. S. Lui2, Don Towsley3, Xiaohong Guan1, Yadong Zhou1

1Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China

2Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

3University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA, USA

  • On Allocating Interconnecting Links against Cascading Failures in Cyber-Physical Network

Osman Yagan1, Dajun Qian2, Junshan Zhang2, Douglas Cochran2

1University of Maryland, MD, USA

2Arizona State University, AZ, USA

  • Link Prediction in Bipartite Graphs Using Internal Links and Weighted Projection

Oussama Allali, Clémence Magnien, Matthieu Latapy

LIP6 - CNRS and UPMC, France

5:50 - 6:00 PM

Concluding Remarks